Short+Sweet Sydney Theatre Festival 2024
SHORT+SWEET
THE BIGGEST LITTLE FESTIVAL IN THE WORLD
TICKETS ARE ON SALE: https://buytickets.at/shortsweetsydney
Short + Sweet Sydney 2024 will bring about a revitalized and bold festival will feature 7 weeks of original bite-sized plays, each no longer than ten-minutes!
Each week our audience and industry judges will vote for their favourite plays that will advance to our semi finals, and our end of season Gala Finals, featuring twelve of the best plays of our festival.
2024 SEASON DATES
Week 3 | 29 February - 3 March
Week 4 | 7 - 10 March
Week 5 | 14 – 17 March
Gap week for venue
Week 6 | 28 - 31 March
Week 7 | 4 – 6 April*
Gap week for venue
Week 8 | 18 – 21 April
Weekly Performance Sessions: 7:30pm on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays and 6:30pm on Sundays.
*Our Week 7 program has an ammended schedule, running 7:30pm on Thursday and Friday, with two performances on Saturday 6th April, 2pm and 7:30pm.
-----------------
FESTIVAL FINALS SERIES
-----------------
PEOPLES CHOICE SHOWCASE - SEMI FINAL
(2 performances)
Saturday 27 April at 7:30pm
& Sunday 28 April at 6:30pm
Buy Tickets Now
CREW CUT FINAL - SEMI FINAL
(2 performances)
Friday 26 April at 7:30pm
& Sunday 28 April at 2:00pm
Buy Tickets Now
WILDCARD FINAL - JUDGES SEMI FINAL
(2 performances)
Thursday 25 April at 7:30pm
& Saturday 27 April at 2:00pm
Buy Tickets Now
-----------------
GALA FINAL 3 - 5 May
Friday 3, Sat 4 May at 7:30pm
& Sunday 6 May at 6:30pm
Buy Tickets Now
-----------------
MAKING THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE, TEN-MINUTES AT A TIME
This festival hasn't posted any news articles yet.
Thank you for your interest in submitting an independent production for Short+Sweet Sydney 2024
If you have a production burning to get on stage, this is the venue for you!
Independent Theatre Companies (ITCs) may pitch their ten minute production using this form. You don't have to be an established organisation - we love to see new creative groups form and grow from this... read more
Thank you for your interest in directing for Short+Sweet Sydney 2024!
We welcome directors from all walks of life, from professional directors to enthusiastic first timers. Everyone will be given consideration. You'll be asked to submit a cv or any relevant information to us.
If you are selected as a director, you will be sent all the relevant information regarding selecting your... read more
WEEK 6
28 - 31 March
7:30pm Thursday, Friday and Saturday & 6:30pm Sunday
at TURNER HALL - TAFE Ultimo
19 Mary Ann St Ultimo
BUY TICKETS TO WEEK 6 HERE
THE PLAYS:
Bannana Girl written and directed by Paris Rose
Leadership Challenge written by Simon Tonkin, directed by Cindy Giang
Who Dunnit? written by Frances Bowick, directed by Chloe Singleton
Under Eureka written by Adrian Hallam, directed by Daniel Mackenzie
Blind Date written by Ken Levine, directed by Hollie Meyer
Mrs Jones written by Glenn Levett, directed by Chris Snell
Take the Test written by Cindy Neilson, directed by Elyse Zouroudis
A Thing of Hope written by Geraldine Marcellino, self-directed by Brea Macey
WEEK 7
4 - 6 April
7:30pm Thursday & Friday
+ Saturday Double - 2pm and 7:30pm (final performance)
at TURNER HALL - TAFE Ultimo
19 Mary Ann St Ultimo
BUY TICKETS TO WEEK 7 HERE
The Last Cuppa written and directed by Allan West
Bottle for a Special Occasion written by William Kovacsik, directed by David Brown
Prick written by Gina Cohen, directed by Jeremy Godwin
Four Beats to a Bar written and directed by Lisa Kelaher
Entwined written by Nola Bartolo, directed by Wilfred Roach
Synthetic written and directed by Stephen Larkman
Jump written by Suzy Wilds, directed by Josefin Glaadh
Dream Wedding written by Kyle Thompson Oliver Madeline, directed by Usrula Dauenhauer
The Anonymous Ms.J. written by Balarka Banerjee, directed by Aidan O'donnell
The Reading of the Will written by Amanda Lay, directed by Deborah Kearns
Growing Pains written by Chantal Harrison, directed by Jasmin Shojai
WEEK 8
18 - 21 April
7:30pm Thursday, Friday and Saturday & 6:30pm Sunday
at TURNER HALL - TAFE Ultimo
19 Mary Ann St Ultimo
BUY TICKETS TO WEEK 8 HERE
THE PLAYS:
Changing, Engaging, Ageing written by Maz Goldrick, directed by Darrell Hoffman
The Wrong Heart written by Steve Wheat, directed by Omer Aiaz
Pants on Fire written by Conni Massing, directed by Jasmin Shojai
About Felicia written by Bronwyn Elsmore, directed by Owen Gill
A is for Apocalypse written by Declan Coyle, directed by Rachel Marley
Bricks written and directed by David Obrien
Brave People written by Allan Staples, directed by Kai Paynter
Smoke and Mirrors written by Xeno Nemos, directed by Reena Akhtar
Transcendent Love written by Skye Paez, directed by Nita Wolf
Coming To Town written by Keith Whalen, directed by Deniz Gursoy
Just Christmas written by Trish Koutrodimos, directed by Jacob Macri
A Brief History of Me written by Phil Sanders, directed by Benjamin La
FINALS
Here are the plays that are currently through to our Semi Final series and our Gala Final.
GALA FINALISTS
On Queue (Week 1)
Three Sides To Every Story (Week 3)
Kill Your Darlings (Week 4)
Main Character Energy (Week 5)
PEOPLES CHOICE SHOWCASE (Semi Final)
There's A Fly In My Soup (Week 1)
Blossoms (Week 1)
Seeds In Your Pocket (Week 1)
Shakespeare Where Art Thou (Week 3)
Superstar (Week 4)
A Criminal Mind (Week 5)
CREW CUT FINAL (Semi Final
My Life As A Shark (Week 3)
Mask (Week 4)
The Medium (Week 5)
WILDCARD FINAL (JUDGES RUNNER UP)
TBC (Week 1)
And In the End (Week 3)
Bilateral (Week 4)
Disconnected (Week 5)
PRODUCTION TEAM
SYDNEY TEAM
Luke Berman | Festival Director
Email: luke.berman@shortandsweet.org
Romy Teperson | Stage Manager
Karen Ways | Producer
Bee Louise Pike | Associate Producer
Ben Johnston | Technical Supervisor
Lola Carlton | Deputy Stage Manager
Ian Mcsorly | Production Assistant
SHORT+SWEET HQ
Mark Cleary | Artistic Director
mark@shortandsweet.org
Geoff Sirmai | Festival Publicist
geoff@sirmai.com.au
Vee Malnar | Literary Manager
Luke Berman | International Coordinator
WEEK 1
15 - 18 February
7:30pm Thursday, Friday and Saturday & 6:30pm Sunday
at TURNER HALL - TAFE Ultimo
19 Mary Ann St Ultimo
THE PLAYS:
There's a Fly in my Soup written by Chris Naylor, directed by William Rogut
The Pact written by Angharad Thompson Rees, directed by Lachlan Mckwilliam
Grace written by Wendy Gough Soroka, directed by PJ Collins
On Queue written by Morey Norkin, directed by Kathryn Stewart
Late for School written by Iain Moss directed by Frank Leggett
Heartbreaker written by Melissa Gravitis, directed by Adelaide Tustian
Dining In written by Jen Vandenbroek, directed by Bella Wellstead
Seeds In Your Pocket written and directed by Fiona Leonard directed by Fiona Leonard
Blossoms written by Di Mifsud, directed by Graham Yates
WEEK 3
29 February - 3 March
7:30pm Thursday, Friday and Saturday & 6:30pm Sunday
at TURNER HALL - TAFE Ultimo
19 Mary Ann St Ultimo
THE PLAYS:
Bianca's Right of Reply written by Elizabeth Newman, directed by Chantal Harrison
Grandmother's House written by Mark Loewenstern, directed by Elizabeth Newman
Three Sides To Every Story written by Sally Bartley, directed by Dan Maher
Boarding Pass written by Robert Luxford, directed by Neil Moulang
My Younger Self written by Wayne Timms, directed by Chantal Harrison
And In The End written and directed by by Frank Leggett
Audience Participation written by Andrew Thomson, directed by Felix Carlyle
The Wolves written by Corinne Sennitt directed by Damian Asher
My Life as a Shark written and directed by by Eric Nash
Duke and Angelina written by Judith Duncan directed by Haki Crisden
Shakespeare Where Art Thou? written by Paulene Turner
WEEK 4
7 - 10 March
7:30pm Thursday, Friday and Saturday & 6:30pm Sunday
at TURNER HALL - TAFE Ultimo
19 Mary Ann St Ultimo
THE PLAYS:
Mask written by Adam Szudrich, directed by Gina Cohen
Hers written by Kirrily Annalise, directed by Brett Joachim
Bruno Saw the Doctor written by Cary Pepper, directed by Ash Barb Winter
Desserted! written by Sallyanne Moonga, directed Jonathan Solomon
Working written and directed by Gregory Thorsby
Love and Knots written by Riley Marnell, directed by Craig Bulmer
Superstar written and directed by Jyotsna Jyoti
Bilateral written by Ian McSorley, directed by James Balian
Lost in the Desert written by Carmen Saarelaht, directed by Luke Dal Santo
Kill Your Darlings written and directed by Laurent Auclair
WEEK 5
14 - 17 March
7:30pm Thursday, Friday and Saturday & 6:30pm Sunday
at TURNER HALL - TAFE Ultimo
19 Mary Ann St Ultimo
BUY TICKETS TO WEEK 5 HERE
THE PLAYS:
The Medium written by Jonathan Solomon, directed by Robin Queree
A Criminal Mind written by Paula Armstrong, directed by Tyler Smith
Is Devon Manufactured written by Ray Coyne, directed by Jasmine Karam
Man to Man written and directed by Vivien Thompson,
Disconnected written by Ruth Fingret, directed by Garreth Cruckshank
Main Character Energy written and directed by Freia Kirkaldy
Break A Leg written by Nita Wolf, directed by Stephen Carnell