Home >> Festivals >> Short+Sweet Theatre Manila 2016
20 Jul 2017 to 27 Aug 2017
10 Aug 2017 to 19 Aug 2017
When
Friday, October 21, 2016 to Saturday, November 5, 2016
Where
Power Mac Center Spotlight
Level 2, Circuit Lane
Circuit Makati
1226 Makati NCR
Philippines
Connect with this festival

Short+Sweet Theatre Manila 2016

Congratulations Winners of Short + Sweet Theatre Festival Manila 2016 Audience Choice Plays for Week 1 - Bob Gets Cast Out of Hell Week 2 - Procrastination Wildcards - Dead Giveaway Best Poster - Dominique Paytone for Objectum Sexuality Best Playwright - Allan West for Procrastination Best Director - Kim Nathanyel Sejera for Procrastination Best Actress - Andrea Melissa Camba for How Violet met Watson Best Actor - Leogene Bomitivo for It Doesn't Best Overall Production - Objectum Sexuality

Principal Festival Partners
Development Partners

Congratulations Winners of Short + Sweet Theatre Festival Manila 2016

Audience Choice Plays for

Week 1 - Bob Gets Cast Out of Hell
Week 2 - Procrastination
Wildcards - Dead Giveaway

Best Poster - Dominique Paytone for Objectum Sexuality

Best Playwright - Allan West for Procrastination

Best Director - Kim Nathanyel Sejera for Procrastination

... read more

This festival doesn't have any active submission

Week 1 - 21st, 22nd, 23rd October

  1. The Assignment – by Greg Gould


    Director: Andrew Clete


    Objectum Sexuality – by Ron Burch


    Director: Robert Joshua San Luis


    The Search – by Michael Panes


    Director: Carpio KL


    Stargazers – by Greg Gould


    Director: Mark Norman Boquiren


    Press Pray – by Seth Freeman


    Director: Karl Jingco


    Transferring Kyle – by Jonathan Cook


    Director: Alphonzo Alegrado


    Bob Gets cast out of Hell – by Robert O’Connell


    Director: Antonio Luis Mercado


    Lady and the Tyger or William Blake' How I met your Mother – by Trace Crawford


    Director: Phillip Latonio


    Narating ko Ang Langit - by Jervis Manahan


    Director: Elimore Cabanilla Evangelista


Week 2 - 28th, 29th, 30th October

  1. Wheelchair – by Scott Mullen


    Director: Vincent Paul Duller


    Enjoy! – by Pamela Western


    Director: Pauline Martinez


    Alexander the Great – by James Ferguson


    Director: Joash Santiago


    Procrastination – by Allan West


    Director: Kim Nathanyel Sejera


    The office of threats to Western Civilization – by Kate Jaimet


    Director: Dean Jantzen Chua


    Simulationship – by David Straus


    Director: Allec Testado


    Red Wire, Blue Wire – by Albert Jamae


    Director: Francis Jasson Villanueva


    Yellow Means Caution – by Gregory Crafts


    Director: MC Capadiso


    How Violet met Watson –by Susan Goodell


    Director: Jerome Ignacio


Wildcard - 29th, 30th October

  1. It Doesn't – by George Smart


    Director: John Jerome Mongaya


    Perspective – by James McLindon


    Director: Kimberley Anne Tenorio


    Sandbox – by Scott Mullen


    Director: Nuel Rivera


    It's all the Rage – by Carl J. Sorheim


    Director: Jav Velasco


    Crime Fiction – by Rachel Le Rossignol


    Director: Julio Garcia


    Dead Giveaway – by Daniel Guyton


    Director: Darwin Empeno


    Crisis Line – by Dan Borengas


    Director: Mira Ticlao


    Honey – by Dona Parise


    Director: Bryan Catayna