Home >> Festivals >> Short+Sweet Sydney
6 Jan 2016 to 13 Mar 2016
29 Jan 2016 to 11 Mar 2016
8 Feb 2016 to 20 Feb 2016
When
Wednesday, January 6, 2016 to Sunday, March 13, 2016
Where
The Depot Theatre
142 Addison Road
Marrickville NSW 2204
Australia
Connect with this festival

Short+Sweet Sydney

The biggest little play festival in the world is back for its fifteenth year in Sydney! Featuring up to 160 plays across 8 massive weeks, with 2 exciting programmes every week, Short+Sweet Sydney 2016 is NOW OPEN!

SEE THE FULL PROGRAMME HERE OR CLICK ON THE DROPDOWN LISTINGS BELOW FOR EACH WEEK

Note that all performances include 8-10 ten minute plays in the one evening. You are purchasing a ticket for the full night, individual show ticketing is not available. 

SEASON - January-February 2016
Top 80

Top 80 plays are performed Wednesday-Saturday 7:30pm & Sunday 5:30pm, with a new programme of ten short plays each week!
Week 1 - 6-10 Jan | Week 2 - 13-17 Jan |  Week 3 - 20-24 Jan | Week 4 - 27-31 Jan
Week 5 - 3-7 Feb | Week 6 - 10-14 Feb | Week 7 - 17-21 Feb | Week 8 - 24-28 Feb

Wildcards
Wildcards are performed on Saturday 2:30pm & Sunday 1pm ONLY, with a new programme of ten short plays each week! 
Week 1 - 9-10 Jan | Week 2 - 16-17 Jan | Week 3 - 23-24 Jan | Week 4 - 30-31 Jan
Week 5 - 6-7 Feb | Week 6 - 13-14 Feb | Week 7 - 20-21 Feb | Week 8 - 27-28 Feb

People's Choice Showcase
3-5 March | Thursday-Saturday 7:30pm

Wildcard Finals
5-6 March | Saturday 2:30pm, Sunday 1pm & 5:30pm

Gala Finals
11-13 March | Friday-Saturday 7:30pm, Sunday 5:30pm + Winners Announced

Tickets available HERE or click BUY TICKETS on the top right of this page.

See Also:
Short+Sweet Cabaret Sydney
Short+Sweet Voices Sydney

INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPANTS

MASTERCLASSES
Each week Short+Sweet offers the expertise of an industry professional absolutely free to our participants!

11 February
Gary Jones of Smith and Jones Management | AGENTS + SELF REPRESENTATION

Gary currently runs an Agency called Smith and Jones Management. He has been an Agent for 8 years and represent around 80 clients. Our main focus is on the US market where we currently have 12 clients living. For this diverse group of artists I will focus on self management.

18 February
Yannick Lowry | VOICE OVER WORKSHOP
Is there any chance at all of a tv screen I could connect my laptop just to show people some of the stuff I've prepared.. Despite being about VO the content is surprisingly visual! I'd bring my own HDMI cable to connect.
Yannick Lawry is a Sydney-based British voiceover with 15 years experience in the industry. He's lent his voice to campaigns for Hotels Combined, Nivea and Telstra in addition to working on air at Nova and Capital Radio London. His Studio Under The Stairs voicereel service has helped many major Aussie voices get their foot on the first rung of the voiceover industry ladder.

PROGRAMME + CONTACT INFORMATION

POSTERS

  • Poster submissions are now open online. Please review the information, and access the Short+Sweet logos, and submit your poster once complete via the POSTER SUBMISSION FORM HERE

FURTHER INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPANTS
Need to know something? Try one of these sources of information:

Principal Festival Partners
Development Partners

“Start your journey toward a professional acting career on stage and screen with a nationally accredited qualification.”

Short+Sweet Sydney is excited to announce our Theatre School Partner for 2016 as Sydney Theatre School!

Established in 2005 by Managing Director Mark Matthews, STS has trained hundreds of students in the craft of acting and produced numerous world-premiere... read more

SHORT+SWEET OPERATORS WANTED

Our vision is simple – a more creative world 10 minutes at a time!

Short+Sweet are seeking Technical Operators for the upcoming seasons of Short+Sweet Theatre and Cabaret in Sydney, Australia.

Standard tasks will include:

  • Weekly Production Meetings with the festival management team... read more

Short+Sweet Sydney are excited to announce our new festival partner is the SmartFone Flick Fest which is currently open for submissions.

SF3 is the brainchild of Angela Blake and Ali Crew who met through the Short+Sweet Festival in 2013.

They came through the Short+Sweet process; Angela registering to be a director, choosing one of the hundreds of scripts that was sent to her,... read more

Please complete this form to access The Workshop at The Depot Theatre during the festival season, January-March
Please note that due to festival use, the Workshop is NOT AVAILABLE the following days/times:
Tuesday - All Day
Wednesday - from 5pm
Thursday - from 5pm
Friday - from 5pm
Saturday - All Day
Sunday - 12:30pm-3:30pm & 5pm-... read more

Last year's festival ignited some amazing poster designs so this year there will be a prize specifically for the BEST POSTER, presented at the Gala Finals Awards Night. Posters will be displayed online and at the venue by Short+Sweet, and are a great marketing tool to encourage your friends to support your show.

DUE DATES
For online distribution... read more

Please read this info carefully before completing the form:

IMPORTANT

  • This form is for tickets to YOUR performance week ONLY. To purchase ticket for a week you are NOT participating in, please BUY TICKETS HERE.
  • Due to limited seating capacity, complimentary ... read more

This information is required at least ONE WEEK prior to your Technical Rehearsal.

This contact information is required for insurance purposes, complimentary and discount tickets and to ensure all participants have the latest important information regarding the festival. This content will also be used for the creation of the Weekly Programme. Please ensure all details... read more

Festival Management Team

  1. Festival Director - Alana Teasdale | [email protected]

    Technical Manager - Terrance Maxwell | [email protected]

    Stage Manager - Aeva O'Dea | [email protected]

    Sound Consultant - Ryan Devlin | [email protected]

    Publicist - Geoff Sirmai | [email protected]


    Further Information

    Like our Facebook Page and join our E-News for regular updates. Regular updates and images are also posted at our Wordpress site, alongside archives of Sydney festivals back to 2012. 


Information for Participants

  1. MASTERCLASSES


    Each week Short+Sweet offers the expertise of an industry professional absolutely free to our participants!


    Masterclasses will be held on Thursdays 14, 21, 28 Jan & 4, 11, 18, 25 Feb, 5:30pm-7pm at The Depot Theatre, 142 Addison Rd, Marrickville. 


     


    CASTING


    • Actors' availability, CVs and headshots have now been updated and remain available on the Dropbox, here.

    • Further casting calls may be made via our Facebook Group. Please read and follow the instructions stated in my post at the top of the group page. 

    • A reminder to all directors casting people under 18 years that you are required to have a Working With Children Check. This can be obtained online here.

    CONTACT INFORMATION


    POSTERS


    • Poster submissions are now open online. Please review the information, and access the Short+Sweet logos, and submit your poster once complete via the Poster Submission Form here

    REHEARSALS


    • Refer to the Director Info Pack for the full list of rehearsal venues secured at a discounted rate for Short+Sweet participants.

    • Please note that bookings of The Depot Theatre during the festival itself (January-March 2016) will be managed directly by Short+Sweet. 

      For January-March bookings, please complete the Online Booking Form. Note that the Depot Theatre bookings are for the Workshop/Rehearsal Room only, not within the theatre itself. 

    TICKETS


    • Tickets are ON SALE NOW for Short+Sweet Sydney 2016. Tell your family, friends, colleagues, and barista to get along to the biggest little play festival in the world and support your creative endeavours! Attached are digital flyers for you to email, post, or otherwise distribute through your networks, and physical flyers and posters available through me. Create a Facebook Event, design a POSTER, and get word out that you are doing an awesome show! 

      Tickets can be purchased HERE, through FACEBOOK or by clicking BUY TICKETS at shortandsweet.org/sydney.

    FURTHER INFORMATION

    Need to know something? Try one of these sources of information:


Awards

  1. At the conclusion of the festival, the following awards will be presented to individuals and teams in acknowledgement of outstanding work.


    + BEST PRODUCTION

    presented to the best overall production, taking into consideration acting, direction & script.


    + BEST DIRECTOR

    presented to the best director, by discernment of the judges.


    + THE KERRY CASEY BEST ACTOR AWARD (x2)

    presented to the performers who gave the most outstanding performance, male and female. 


    + BEST SCRIPT

    presented to the writer of the most outstanding new script.


    + OVERALL PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNER

    for the most popular play, as voted by audience at the Gala Finals.


    + OVERALL WILDCARDS WINNER

    for the best production of the Wildcards programme as determined by the judges at the Wildcard Finals.


    + BEST NEWCOMER (x2)

    for notable participants that has not been credited with an above award, and who has not previously been involved in a substantial way with Short+Sweet Sydney, male and female.


    + BEST POSTER

    for the most impressive design of a poster advertising a Short+Sweet Sydney 2016 play.


Top 80 Week 1

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    FEAR

    DIRECTOR: Angeline Andrews

    WRITER: Ian Burgess   


    AMUSE BOUCHE

    DIRECTOR: Brittany Ayden

    WRITER: Pamela Western


    LOOP

    DIRECTOR: Cecile Payet

    WRITER: Therese Cloonan


    GNOME DE PLUME

    DIRECTOR: Mandy Sugar

    WRITER: Sally Davies


    WINNING

    DIRECTOR: Michele Mattiuzzi

    WRITER: Graham Yates

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Sydney


    ON THEIR PEDESTALS

    DIRECTOR: Carol Dance

    WRITER: Carol Dance  

    ITC: Scene Theatre Productions


    A DAY OUT WITH THE MATES: IN THE BUSH

    DIRECTOR: Richard Littlehales

    WRITER: Marcia Neilson

    ITC: Dayout Productions


    BETWEEN OLD FRIENDS

    DIRECTOR: Wendy Crew

    WRITER: Wendy Crew

    ITC: The Performance Crew 


    ASK NOT FOR WHOM THE PHONE RINGS... IT RINGS FOR THEE

    DIRECTOR: Adrian Bitel

    WRITER: Felix Carlyle


    SAUERKRAUT

    DIRECTOR: Jeremy Goodwin

    WRITER: Gina Cohen

    ITC: She’ll Be Right On The Night


Top 80 Week 2

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    BROKEN

    DIRECTOR: Bass Hathaway

    WRITER: James McLindon


    A GOOD EGG

    DIRECTOR: Shannan Ely

    WRITER: Mark Konik


    THE GENESIS PROJECT

    DIRECTOR: Henrietta Stathopolous

    WRITER: Christian Simonsen


    THE TURNAROUND

    DIRECTOR: Terry Meller

    WRITER: David Vazdauskas


    WHO WANTS TO BE A CHANNEL NINE INTERN?!

    DIRECTOR: Dave Reynolds

    WRITER: Chris Heaslip

    ITC: SlipDavey


    THE PIECE KEEPER

    DIRECTOR: Felicity Burke

    WRITER: Pheona Mulligan

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Sydney


    PROCRASTINATION

    DIRECTOR: Simon Doctor

    WRITER: Allan West


    WIPED OUT

    DIRECTOR: Stephen Carnell

    WRITER: Robert Renshaw

    ITC: Actors Anonymous Inc


    ON THE BUS

    DIRECTOR: Mary D’Alton

    WRITER: Gillian Brennan

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Bundanoon


    WALKED OVER

    DIRECTOR: Tom Richards

    WRITER: Graham Yates

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Sydney


Top 80 Week 3

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    THE UNEXPECTED

    DIRECTOR: Adam Grubner

    WRITER: Greg Gould


    EVERYTHING

    DIRECTOR: Debbie Neilson

    WRITER: Sherry Harvey


    THE BLOOD OF A THOUSAND CHICKENS

    DIRECTOR: Glen Pead

    WRITER: James Hutchison


    THE GOON

    DIRECTOR: Pete Malicki

    WRITER: Pete Malicki


    BABY BLUES

    DIRECTOR: Shelly Higgs

    WRITER: Ruth Pieloor

    ITC: Ruth Pieloor Actor/Puppeteer


    TAKE TWO

    DIRECTOR: Cheryl Butler

    WRITER: Natalie Banach

    ITC: The Savage Servants


    BROTHERS IN ARMS

    DIRECTOR: Warren Paul Glover

    WRITER: Warren Paul Glover

    ITC: Warren Paul Glover


    DOCTORS ORDERS

    DIRECTOR: Luke Berman

    WRITER: Tom Peach

    ITC: Black Box Productions


    RED EYE TO BANGKOK

    DIRECTOR: Sue Turner

    WRITER: Sue Turner

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Cronulla


Top 80 Week 4

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    THE PITCH

    DIRECTOR: Amelia Morris

    WRITER: Peter Cox + Nora George 


    BURN OUT

    DIRECTOR: Brett Joachim

    WRITER: Susan Pellegrino


    MATCH PLAY

    DIRECTOR: Jeremy Span

    WRITER: Seth Freeman


    THE PERFECT INDEPENDENT FILM

    DIRECTOR: Julie Zimmerman

    WRITER: Trace Crawford


    RIVERS ROBBERY

    DIRECTOR: Chris Heaslip

    WRITER: Dave Reynolds

    ITC: SlipDavey


    THE FINAL COUNTDOWN

    DIRECTOR: Graham Yates

    WRITER: Graham Yates 

    ITC: Grinning Shark Productions


    THE SHOEBOX

    DIRECTOR: Kel Vance

    WRITER: Kel Vance

    ITC: Village Spirit Productions 


    IT HURTS MORE WHEN YOU TALK

    DIRECTOR: Lisa Nicole Kelaher

    WRITER: Lisa Nicole Kelaher

    ITC: Backstage Pass


    THE REVENGE OF MR MEOWGI

    DIRECTOR: Tom Green

    WRITER: Tom Green

    ITC: 1:09PM


    LET THEM EAT CAKE

    DIRECTOR: Dianne Stinson

    WRITER: Dianne Stinson


Top 80 Week 5

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    TRAIN LINES

    DIRECTOR: Matthew Popp

    WRITER: Tremayne Gordon


    THE DISSOLUTION MASK

    DIRECTOR: Sharlene Zeederberg

    WRITER: Nancy West


    SLOW DATING

    DIRECTOR: Grant Wilson

    WRITER: Adam Szudrich

    ITC: Second Bite


    A THOUSAND GRAINS OF SUN

    DIRECTOR: Judith Duncan

    WRITER: Judith Duncan

    ITC: Bare Bones Theatre


    CHEMISTRY TEST

    DIRECTOR: Ruth Fingret

    WRITER: Ruth Fingret

    ITC: Sear of the Pants Productions


    SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME

    DIRECTOR: Warren Brady

    WRITER: Kaz Getts

    ITC: RAPA Inc


    FREEDOM

    DIRECTOR: Angela Blake

    WRITER: Adele Shelley

    ITC: Lady Penrhyn Theatre Company


    JOANNA

    DIRECTOR: Colleen Henry

    WRITER: Colleen Henry

    ITC: Choufleur Production


Top 80 Week 6

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    SPECIAL PLACES

    DIRECTOR: Mark Fowler

    WRITER: Alex Giles


    TWISTED

    DIRECTOR: Luke Reeves

    WRITER: Debbie Neilson

    ITC: One Carriage Productions


    18C AND ME

    DIRECTOR: James Adcock

    WRITER: Jane Cafarella

    ITC: Actors Anonymous Inc


    BLIND DATE

    DIRECTOR: Paulene Turner

    WRITER: Paulene Turner

    ITC: Musketeers Productions


    POP PORN

    DIRECTOR: Wayne Mitchell

    WRITER: Wayne Mitchell

    ITC: Wayne Mitchell Productions


    CLOSR

    DIRECTOR: Kurt Nakkan

    WRITER: Kurt Nakkan

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Cronulla


    GAME NIGHT

    DIRECTOR: Daniel Cohn

    WRITER: Kim McCreanor


    BRING BACK THE BOATS, MATE

    DIRECTOR: Mark Sims

    WRITER: Mark Sims

    ITC: Meerkat Collective


    GRAM SCAMS

    DIRECTOR: Larry Kelly

    WRITER: Cary Pepper


    TWIST + SHOUT

    DIRECTOR: Deborah Burdett

    WRITER: Deborah Burdett

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Bundanoon


Top 80 Week 7

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    VINCENT’S EAR

    DIRECTOR: David Farland

    WRITER: Donna Hoke


    YOU TAKE THE HEAD

    DIRECTOR: Rebecca Ellis

    WRITER: Sylvia Ann Alston


    BREACH OF CONTRACT

    DIRECTOR: Samantha Lee

    WRITER: Michael Callahan 


    SECOND CHANCE

    DIRECTOR: Simon London

    WRITER: Rob Burke


    LOVE

    DIRECTOR: Adele Lewin

    WRITER: Adele Lewin

    ITC: Fortune Theatre Company


    MAYBE BABY

    DIRECTOR: James Adcock

    WRITER: James Adcock

    ITC: Actors Anonymous Inc.


    SATURDAY 7:32AM

    DIRECTOR: Glen Pead

    WRITER: Nick Subjak

    ITC: Almost Dangerous


    TUPPERWARE GEORGE

    DIRECTOR: Nathan Farrow

    WRITER: Sam Nixen

    ITC: Grumpy Mandrake Theatre 


    THE BRIDGE BUILDERS

    DIRECTOR: James Hartley

    WRITER: Simon Godfrey

    ITC: Upper Crass Theatre 

    Company


    HEAVEN.COM

    DIRECTOR: Asim Das

    WRITER: Asim Das

    ITC: NATGURU


    LORD OF THE LIES

    DIRECTOR: Atlas Adams

    WRITER: Atlas Adams

    ITC: Atlas Adams


Top 80 Week 8

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    YE OL NOTES OF SPARKS

    DIRECTOR: Lucy Scott

    WRITER: Emily Ward


    THE PERFECT LIFE

    DIRECTOR: Felix Carlyle

    WRITER: Angie Farrow


    SAME TIME NEXT WEEK

    DIRECTOR: Valentino Arico

    WRITER: Dudley Levell

    ITC: Red Bob Productions


    MATCH OF THE CENTURY

    DIRECTOR: Steven Tait

    WRITER: Mark Longhurst

    ITC: JAMS Productions


    AULD LANG SYNE

    DIRECTOR: Melissa Maclean

    WRITER: Dan Borengasser


    SHADES OF DORIAN GRAY

    DIRECTOR: Chrissy da Silva

    WRITER: Peter Hall


    FAMILY PLANNING

    DIRECTOR: Ellie Poussot

    WRITER: Sonny Clarke


    CHICKEN CURRY

    DIRECTOR: Thomas Goth-Towney

    WRITER: Georgina Adamson


    LOVE DIPLOMATS

    DIRECTOR: Kyle Walmsley

    WRITER: Juan Ramirez


    OH RUBEN

    DIRECTOR: Pheona Mulligan

    WRITER: Pheona Mulligan

    ITC: Actors Anonymous Inc.


    PROCRASTINATION

    DIRECTOR: Simon Doctor

    WRITER: Allan West

    ITC: Active Theatre Productions


Wildcards Week 1

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    TESTY

    DIRECTOR: Declan Clow

    WRITERS: Daniel Cottier + Katie Huggins

    ITC: Teaspoon Grave Robbers


    LEO AND JAK

    DIRECTOR: Richard Short

    ITC: Sydney Story Factory


    MEETING MATT DAMON

    DIRECTOR: Samantha Lee

    WRITER: Ron Burch


    THE PHELBOTOMIST

    DIRECTOR: Alex Brown

    WRITER: Charlie Edwin Fisher


    A TRIP TO EDEN

    DIRECTOR: Deanna CoCo

    WRITER: Nancy Gall-Clayton


    THE SCULPTURE GARDEN

    DIRECTOR: Don Lacey

    WRITER: Aoise Stratford


    OUR SPECIES IS SCREWED

    DIRECTOR: Sam Nixen

    WRITER: Evan Baughfam


    BLESS ME FATHER

    DIRECTOR: John Tsioulos

    WRITER: Joe Starzyk


Wildcards Week 2

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    THANK YOU MR PONGPAT

    DIRECTOR: Chenoeh Miller

    WRITER: Frank Leggett


    EYES OPENED

    DIRECTOR: Uma Kali Shakti

    ITC: Sydney Story Factory


    MUM AND DAD

    DIRECTOR: Ayla Camilla De Anastacio

    WRITER: Ashley Milne


    DO YOUR PARENTS KNOW YOU’RE STRAIGHT?

    DIRECTOR: Chloe McLean

    ITC: Regional Institute of Performing Arts (RIPA)


    A MOMENT OF ELEVATION

    DIRECTOR: Tegan Gow

    ITC: Regional Institute of 

    Performing Arts (RIPA) 


    BI CYCLE (THE SAMMY STEEL SPIN CLASS CHALLENGE)

    DIRECTOR: Sam Anderson

    WRITER: Sam Anderson

    ITC: Let Go Productions


    DECEMBER 4TH, 1965

    DIRECTOR: Nathan Lloyd Wylie

    WRITER: Michael Panes


    SPRITIUAL GUIDANCE

    DIRECTOR: Elisa Cristallo

    ITC: Crystalline Productions


Wildcards Week 3

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    WHICH WITCH IS WHICH?

    DIRECTOR: Uma Kali Shakti

    ITC: Sydney Story Factory


    ADAM + STEVE

    DIRECTOR: Richard Littlehales

    WRITER: John Bavoso


    A WORLD WITHOUT MYSTERY

    DIRECTOR: Deborah Meyer

    WRITER: Simon Tonkin


    TOKEN OF FRIENDSHIP

    DIRECTOR: Margaret Fitzgerald

    WRITER: Nataliya Oryshchuk

     
    THE INTERVIEW FROM HELL

    DIRECTOR: Patrick Matijevic

    WRITER: Robert Armstrong


    CHARLES

    DIRECTOR: Mark Fowler

    ITC: Mark Fowler


    GOODBYE

    DIRECTOR: Bass Hathaway

    WRITER: Glenn Groves


    A SISTER PACT

    DIRECTOR: Tanydd Jaquet

    WRITER: Cassandra Breidis


    SACKED

    DIRECTOR: Jessica Hanlon

    WRITER: Kay Poiro


Wildcards Week 4

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    ALL STATIONS TO SANITY

    WRITER: Joel Mews

    DIRECTOR: Joel Mews

    ITC: Regional Institute of Performing Arts (RIPA)


    KAMASUTRA

    DIRECTOR: Neil Khare

    WRITER: Tom Coash


    ABDUCTION

    DIRECTOR: Jaydan Gobbe-Bezzina

    ITC: Regional Institute of Performing Arts (RIPA)


    EVERYTHING’S FINE

    DIRECTOR: Valwyn Mcmonigal

    WRITER: Valwyn Mcmonigal


    MEN AT WORK

    DIRECTOR: Xeno Nemos

    WRITER: Xenos Nemos


    THE ODDS OF GAZING

    DIRECTOR: Kathryn Mae Thomas

    WRITER: Sara Seal


    LETTING GO

    DIRECTOR: Melody Ha

    WRITER: Rhea McCallum


    CAR TALK

    DIRECTOR: Leisa Woodman

    WRITER: Elaine Alexander


Wildcards Week 5

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    THE MEDIATOR

    DIRECTOR: Tom Richards

    WRITER: Vee Malnar

    ITC: Rock Chikz


    A LITTLE YARN AND SOME PATIENCE

    DIRECTOR: Nicole Smith

    ITC: Blacktown Theatre Company


    NEIGHBOURS

    DIRECTOR: Moreblessing Maturure

    WRITER: Ian Westley


    A MODEST PROPOSAL

    DIRECTOR: Simon Doctor

    WRITER: Steve Koppman


    THE FORMATIVE YEARS

    DIRECTOR: Avantika Tomar

    WRITER: Brandon Crose


    BAGGAGE CLAIM

    DIRECTOR: Carla De Luca

    WRITER: Carla De Luca


    THE LOVE POTION

    DIRECTOR: Antonia Zappia

    WRITER: Robert Barr


    THE LIGHTING WAS WONDERFUL

    DIRECTOR: Jeremy Span

    WRITER: Harriet Elvin


Wildcards Week 6

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    THE TRUTH ABOUT LIFE AFTER BABIES

    DIRECTOR: Leanne Sewell

    ITC: Regional Institute of Performing Arts (RIPA)


    EDGE

    DIRECTORS: Rosie Keogh, Simone McDiarmid & Kristie Jane Tainton

    WRITER: Emily Brauer Rogers


    THE DEATH OF BRIAN

    DIRECTOR: Julie Zimmerman

    WRITER: Julie Zimmerman


    A TELEGRAM IN THE WORLD OF SMART PHONES

    DIRECTOR: Penelope Berkemeier

    WRITER: Brandi Eaton


    ANGELFISH

    DIRECTOR: Leonie Jordan

    WRITER: Leonie Jordan


    TAILWIND

    DIRECTOR: Megan Robinson

    WRITER: Beverly Lello


    HARRY JEEVA AND THE GATES TO SELF DESTRUCTION

    DIRECTOR: Robert Grant

    WRITER: Robert Grant


    BUT I JUST GOT HERE

    DIRECTOR: Ren Thackham

    WRITER: Oprah Oyugi


    THE OTHER SISTER

    DIRECTORS: Rosie Keogh, Simone McDiarmid & Kristie Jane Tainton

    WRITER: Paula Armstrong


    THE PRINCESS AND THE SCALES

    DIRECTOR: Jacque Vickers

    WRITER: Jacque Vickers


Wildcards Week 7

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    BEN AND AHMED

    DIRECTOR: Karishma Mahur

    WRITER: Shae Riches


    BLUEBERRY MUFFINS

    DIRECTOR: Teresa Zaiden

    WRITER: Deanna Ableser


    THE WPO

    DIRECTOR: Angeline Andrews

    WRITER: James Parnell


    MY SKINNY GIRLFRIEND

    DIRECTOR: Henrietta Stathopoulos

    WRITER: Nigel Palfreman

     
    MISS DAISY DRIVING

    DIRECTOR: Rovert Ballinger

    WRITER: Robert Ballinger


    ALTERNATE ROUTE

    DIRECTOR: Kaye Lopez

    WRITER: Peter Tucker


    PING-PONG BALLS

    DIRECTOR: Erica Lovell

    WRITER: Janine Edge


    INTELLIGENT DESIGN

    DIRECTOR: Cliff Keen

    WRITER: Cliff Keen


    FAIR DINKUM

    DIRECTOR: Judy Doubas

    WRITER: Judy Doubas


    THE POLITICAL BACHELORETTE

    DIRECTOR: Kate Macdessi

    WRITER: Kate Macdessi


Wildcards Week 8

  1. Please note this listing does not pertain to the running order on the night. 


    THE MOTEL

    DIRECTOR: Brian Haydon

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Bundanoon


    THAI THE KNOT

    DIRECTOR: Emma Harvey

    WRITER: Nikita Jones


    NUMBER 64

    DIRECTOR: Neil Moulang

    ITC: Crash Test Drama Bundanoon


    GONE

    DIRECTOR: Nick Subjak

    WRITER: Nick Subjak


    SIGHTED

    DIRECTOR: Toast d’Bechamel

    WRITER: Crawford O’Brian


    PLASTIC

    DIRECTOR: Ariella Stoian

    WRITER: Allee Richards


    THE DENTIST'S BILL

    DIRECTOR: Christian Thornton

    WRITER: June Allen


    WAR/KISS

    DIRECTOR: Brett Garland

    WRITER: Alex Broun