Home >> Festivals >> Short+Sweet Film Melbourne 2017
20 Jul 2017 to 27 Aug 2017
10 Aug 2017 to 19 Aug 2017
When
Monday, July 24, 2017 to Thursday, July 27, 2017
Where
Treasury Theatre
Lower plaza 1 Macarthur Street
East Melbourne NSW 3002
Australia
Connect with this festival

Short+Sweet Film Melbourne 2017

The Short+Sweet theatre festival has been around for 16 years and staged some 5000 or so ten minute plays. It is only natural we are now branching into the world of film and with so many great stories to draw upon, the possibilities are endless.

Love short film? 

Want to decide what Australian films will go to Hollywood? 

Interested in meeting filmmakers, movie stars and other celebrities?

 

Heat 1 – 7pm Monday 24th of July

The Loop Project, 23 Meyers Place, Melbourne 7-9pm

Heat 2 – 7pm Tuesday 25th of July

The Local Taphouse 184 Carlisle St, St Kilda East 7-9pm

Heat 3 – 7pm on Wednesday 26th of July 

The Local Taphouse 184 Carlisle St, St Kilda East 7-9pm

The Finals Night –7pm on Thursday 27th of July

Venue: Treasury Theatre Lower plaza 1 Macarthur Street East Melbourne 3002 

Time: 7-9pm

 

Winners will have their short film screened at the Worldwide Short+Sweet Gala Final in Hollywood in Los Angeles at the Short+Sweet Hollywood Film Festival on August 25 at the Egyptian Theatre on Hollywood Blvd. There are many other awesome prizes up for grabs including mentorships with working Hollywood industry professional, producers and actors who are Alumni or on the Stella Adler Theater Board.

iPitch.tv is offering complimentary memberships and pitch listings to a local filmmaker selected for S+S Film Festival in Melbourne. iPitch.tv is offering this to our finalists because Industry members in our marketplace are scouting for film and TV projects for all the major platforms. 

These Executive Members include: Discovery Studios, Sony Pictures Entertainment Television, New Line Cinema, Warner Brothers, Echo Lake Entertainment, Relativity Television, CBS, WEtv, Authentic Entertainment, Forman Productions, Infinity Media Inc., Little Studio Films, Leftfield Pictures, Brian Graden Media…

 

This festival hasn't posted any news articles yet.

This festival doesn't have any active submission

HEAT 1 - JULY 24

  1. The Loop Project, 23 Meyers Place, Melbourne 7-9pm


    The Harvest – Jonathan Grace

    The Lazy Barber – James Di Martino

    Nathan loves Ricky Martin – Bryan Chau

    Top of the world – Drew Russel

    The Jolly Swagman – Charby Ibrahim

    Flawless – Sally Rosenberg

    140 Characters – Dean Winkler

    Lion Dance – Tim & Zheng

    Loving my mom – Jess O’Mera

    Mazu – Kim Zoe Evans

    To be known – Bronwen Davies

    The tall boy – Serah Nathan

    Talk – Jeremy Heddle

    Turtle Soup – Nicholas Heller


HEAT 2 - JULY 25

  1. The Local Taphouse 184 Carlisle St, St Kilda East 7-9pm


    I Kill People – Jonathan Grace

    Coinflipper – James Di Martino

    Eat – Megan Cheng

    FBPD – John Gigrich

    Wine and Eggs – 

    Battleground – Xander McCabe

    Snoot in the City – Stephanie Davidson

    Anticipation – Kieran Barry

    A good day to die – Adrian Jeffs

    For Janet – Kim Zoe Evans

    No one is listening – Romi Trower


HEAT 3 - JULY 26

  1. The Local Taphouse 184 Carlisle St, St Kilda East 7-9pm


    In Life Today – Lauren Bailey

    Wibble Wobble – Daphne

    Desire – Joel Sironen

    A human condition – Megan O’Keefe

    Mrs S – James Woods

    The Gallant Captain – Katrina (LampShadeCollective)

    The consequences – Jupe Chrzu

    Aisle 4 – Kyle McCallion

    When it’s spring – Sounda Films

    God hates Finland – Johan Karrento

    Man is cruel – Gustav Bonderson

    Patches – Jess O’Mera

    Congratulations – James Di Martino